2020 DLR-MIT-TUM Workshop on Coding and Random Access (CORA)

On February 24-25, 2020, the German Aerospace Center (DLR), the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and the Technical University of Munich (TUM) are organizing the 2020 DLR-MIT-TUM Workshop on Coding and Random Accesss (CORA). The workshop will provide an informal atmosphere to discuss recent advances and open challenges in the design of coding schemes for (massive) uncoordinated multiple access systems (IoT/M2M). For more information, please see the workshop web site.

The workshop will be held at the Courtyard by Marriott Hotel in Oberpfaffenhofen, near the DLR campus in Oberpfaffenhofen south of Munich.

Workshop Chairs:
Gianluigi Liva (DLR), Yury Polyanskiy (MIT), Gerhard Kramer (TUM)

Topics of interest

  • Wireless access protocols for IoT, M2M, and URLLC communications
  • Fundamental limits on communications
  • Channel coding and modulation

Confirmed Participants (58)

  • Petar Popovski (Aalborg University)
  • Giuseppe Durisi, Andreas Buchberger, Alejandro Lancho Serrano (Chalmers University)
  • Henry Pfister (Duke University)
  • Ralf Müller (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
  • Laurent Schmalen, Markus Müller, Benjamin Sturm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • Yury Polyanskiy (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Alexey Frolov, Kirill Andreev, Grigory Kabatiansky (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University)
  • Jean-Francois Chamberland, Asit Pradhan (Texas A&M University)
  • Alexander Fengler, Matthias Frey (Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute)
  • Eduard A. Jorswieck (Technische Universität Braunschweig)
  • Gerhard Kramer, Delcho Donev, Emna Ben Yacoub, Haider Al Kim, Nikita Polianskii, Patrick Schulte, Georg Maringer, Vladimir Sidorenko, Diego Lentner, Tobias Prinz, Peihong Yuan, Marvin Xhemrishi, Fabian Steiner (Technische Universität München)
  • Sebastian Cammerer, Moustafa Ebada, Ahmed Elkelesh, Marvin Geiselhart (Universität Stuttgart)
  • Dejan Vukobratovic (University of Novi Sad)
  • Marco Chiani, Enrico Paolini (Universitá di Bologna)
  • Francesco Formaggio (Universitá di Padova)
  • Ramji Venkataramanan, Kuan Hsieh (University of Cambridge)
  • Shirin Saeedi Bidokhti (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Giuseppe Cocco, Albert Guillén i Fàbregas (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
  • Christoph Günther, Gianluigi Liva, Andrea Munari, Federico Clazzer, Mustafa Coskun, Francisco Lazaro, Balazs Matuz, Hannes Bartz, Estefania Recayte, Thomas Jerkovits, Tomaso De Cola, Marcel Grec (DLR)

Program 

Monday 24.02.2020  
8:30 Arrival and registration  
9:00 Welcome  
9:15 Session 1 Chair: Federico Clazzer (DLR)
  A. Fengler (TU Berlin) Unsourced Random Access via Sparse Regression
  R. Mueller (FAU Erlangen) Exact Block Error Probability of Gaussian Random Codes in AWGN under Angle Decoding
  K. Andreev, A. Frolov (Skoltech) A Polar Code Based TIN-SIC Scheme for the Unsourced Random Access in the Quasi-Static Fading MAC
10:30 Coffee Break  
11:15 Session 2 Chair: Yury Polyanskiy (MIT)
  A. Guillén i Fàbregas (UPF) A Single-letter Upper Bound to the Mismatch Capacity
  G. Kramer (TUM) Capacity Bounds for Gaussian Massive Multi-access Systems
  A. Özgür (Stanford) Distributed Learning under Communication (and Privacy) Constraints
12:30 Lunch Break  
13:45 Fabian Steiner (TUM) Pretty Good Codes (Demo)
14:00 Session 3 Chair: Francisco Lazaro (DLR)
  J.-F. Chamberland (Texas A&M) Leveraging Structural Properties of Tree Coding in Unsourced Random Access
  S. Saeedi Bidokhti (Univ. Pennsylvania) Information Freshness in Random Access Channels
  M. Chiani (Univ. of Bologna) Collecting Confidential Messages on a Tally Stick
  H. Pfister (Duke Univ.) Reinforcement Learning for Channel Coding
15:40 Coffee Break  
16:25 Session 4 Chair: Gianluigi Liva (DLR)
  L. Schmalen (KIT) Burst Correction Capabilities of Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes: Finite-length Analysis and Application Example
  M. Geiselhart (Univ. of Stuttgart) Iterative Decoding of Polar Codes: Towards SCL Performance
  A. Buchberger (Chalmers Univ.) Pruning Neural Belief Propagation Decoders
 
19:00   Social Dinner at Augustiner am Wörthsee (self-paid)
 
Tuesday 25.02.2020
9:00 Session 5 Chair: Balazs Matuz (DLR)
  A. Munari (DLR) Modern Random Access for Machine-Type Communications: a Multi-Receiver Perspective
  R. Venkataramanan (Cambridge Univ.) Sparse Regression Codes for Many-Access Channels
  D. Vukobratovic (Univ. Of Novi Sad) Two Scenarios in Coded Random Access
10:15 Coffee Break  
11:00 Session 6 Chair: Federico Clazzer (DLR)
  P. Popovski (Aalborg Univ.) Models and Analysis of Wireless Access for Heterogeneous Connectivity Types
  Y. Polyanskiy (MIT) Remarks on Algorithms for Massive Random Access
  A. Pradhan (Texas A&M) Polar Coding and Serial Interference Cancellation for the Unsourced MAC
12:15 Lunch Break  
14:00 Session 7 Chair: Estefania Recayte (DLR)
  E. Paolini (Univ. of Bologna) Rateless Codes: Performance Bounds and Error Exponents
  S. Stanczak, M. Frey (TU Berlin/Fraunhofer HHI) Approximation of Functions over the Air with Applications in (Massive) Wireless Sensor Networks
  G. Durisi (Chalmers Univ.) Short-packet Transmission via Variable-Length Codes in the Presence of Noisy Stop Feedback
15:15 Coffee Break  
16:00 Session 8 Chair: Andrea Munari (DLR)
  E. Egorova, G. Kabatiansky (Skoltech) Signature Codes for Different MACs: What Do We Know and What We Don't?
  E. Jorswieck (TU Braunschweig) On Copula-based Multiuser Performance Bounds
  G. Cocco (UPF) An Application of Sequential Joint Encoding to Video Streaming


Hotel Recommendation

Venue

Further Information